FANDOM


File:Orc.jpg

The Orcs' lust for combat drives most of them to join the ranks of their Imperial Army. All Orcs--male and female--are required to participate in years of military training, and even their social structure is based on military ranks.

Orcs have tribal hierarchy based on strength; those who prove most formidable in battle are higher in the pecking-order; stronger Orcs even employ means (such as attaching heavy weights to well-water buckets) to deny those weaker than themselves access to common resources.

From outward appearances, their cultural belief systems seem based in something like shamanism; magic-users, for instance, cover their heads with a hood which prevents the visual senses from being used, presumably in order to heighten their other senses. While their technology appears rudimentary (most Orcish armor is evidently fashioned from leather, bone, and wood), they do employ metal weapons where available.

General Information

File:OrcJobs.jpg

Special Attacks

Special Abilities Original and Zilart Areas Promathia Areas
Howl - Enemy party attack up (Warcry) File:Check.gif File:Check.gif
Battle Dance - AOE damage and DEX Down File:Check.gif File:Check.gif
Shoulder Attack - Single target damage and Stun with knockback effect File:Check.gif File:Check.gif
Arm Block - Defense Boost File:Check.gif File:Check.gif
Jump - Single target damage, no "readies" log. (DRG class Orcs only) File:Check.gif File:Check.gif
Aerial Wheel - Single target ranged damage attack and Stun File:Check.gif File:Check.gif
Slam Dunk - Single target damage and Bind File:Check.gif File:Check.gif
Fanatic Dance - 10' Distance AoE Charm. Only used by Notorious Monsters in Dynamis areas. File:Check.gif File:Check.gif
Note: Notorious Monsters in this family may use all of the above and/or additional unique special abilities.

Notorious Monsters in Family

Name Spawn Information Level Zone Notable Drop(s)
Ashmaker Gotblut Lottery Spawn from the various Orcs around (G-9) to (H-9) 17-18 Yughott Grotto Hermit's Wand

Priest's Robe

Bloody Vrukwuk Qmark 14 Ghelsba Outpost Qmark
Chariotbuster Byakzak Occasionally spawns when the Orcish Panzer is defeated Qmark Fort Ghelsba Auriga Xiphos
Fogweaver Mozzfuzz Qmark 14 Ghelsba Outpost Qmark
Hawkeyed Dnatbat Lottery Spawn from the various Orcs around the pool at (L-9) 26-28 Davoi Archer's Knife

Assassin's Bow

Hundredscar Hajwaj Lottery Spawn from the various Orcs around (G-9) 11-13 Fort Ghelsba Coarse Leggings

Wild Cudgel

Meteormauler Zhagtegg Spawns every 21 hours just north of the Davoi zoneline 35-40 Jugner Forest Garde Pick
Orcish Hexspinner Spawns around (J-7) approximately every 20 minutes 72-74 Monastic Cavern Scroll of Stonega II
Orcish Overlord Spawns around (J-7) approximately every 21-24 hours 75 Monastic Cavern Glorious Sword
Orcish Warlord Spawns around both (I-8) or (J-7) approximately every 20 minutes 72-74 Monastic Cavern Scroll of Stonega III
Overlord Bakgodek Lottery Spawn from the Orcish Overlord around (J-7) approximately every 21-24 hours 85 Monastic Cavern Highlander's Targe

Juggernaut
Nightmare Sword

Poisonhand Gnadgad Lottery Spawn from the various Orcs around (G-6) 39-40 Davoi Jujitsu Gi

Jujitsu Sitabaki

Steelbiter Gudrud Lottery Spawn from the Orcs around (K-9) to (K-10) 33-34 Davoi Lizard Piercer

Sentinel's Mantle

Stubborn Dredvodd Spawns on the barge ride from South Landing to North Landing 37-38 Phanauet Channel Carect Ring

Gargoyle Boots
Tathlum Belt

Thousandarm Deshglesh Lottery Spawn from various Orcs around (J-6) - (J-7) approximately every hour 11-13 Ghelsba Outpost Obelisk

Plate Belt

Tigerbane Bakdak Lottery Spawn from War Lizards at (J-7) approximately every 80-90 minutes 31-32 Davoi Warrior's Axe

Tigerhunter

Quest NMs: Barakbok, Bilopdop, Blackbone Frazdiz, Bullheaded Grosvez, Chillgaze Foddrud, Deloknok, Gavotvut, Grimbolt Onkzok, One-eyed Gwajboj, Purpleflash Brukdok, Rainbringer Vjatvot, Rictusgrin Prakpok, Sevenskewer Krugglug, Shatterskull Mippdapp, Siegebreaker Wujroj, Splinterspine Grukjuk, Three-eyed Prozpuz

Mission NMs: Darokbok of Clan Reaper, Derakbak of Clan Wolf, Dirtyhanded Gochakzuk, Fodderchief Vokdek, Jagidbod of Clan Reaper, Marauder Dvogzog, Rallbrog of Clan Death, Rojgnoj's Left Hand, Rojgnoj's Right Hand, Strongarm Zodvad, Sureshot Snatgat, Vangknok of Clan Death, Warchief Vatgit, Warlord Rojgnoj, Worgbut of Clan Death, Yukvok of Clan Death

Battlefield NMs: Armsmaster Dekbuk (BCNM), Invulnerable Mazzgozz (BCNM), Keeneyed Aufwuf (BCNM), Longarmed Gottditt (BCNM), Mind's-eyed Klugwug (BCNM), Undefeatable Sappdapp (BCNM)

Dynamis NMs: Battlechoir Gitchfotch, Cobraclaw Buchzvotch, Deathcaller Bidfbid, Drakefeast Wubmfub, Elvaanlopper Grokdok, Galkarider Retzpratz, Heavymail Djidzbad, Jeunoraider Gepkzip, Lockbuster Zapdjipp, Mithraslaver Debhabob, Reapertongue Gadgquok, Skinmask Ugghfogg, Soulsender Fugbrag, Spinalsucker Galflmall, Taruroaster Biggsjig, Ultrasonic Zeknajak, Vanguard Amputator, Vanguard Backstabber, Vanguard Bugler, Vanguard Dollmaster, Vanguard Footsoldier, Vanguard Grappler, Vanguard Gutslasher, Vanguard Hawker, Vanguard Impaler, Vanguard Mesmerizer, Vanguard Neckchopper, Vanguard Pillager, Vanguard Predator, Vanguard Trooper, Vanguard Vexer, Voidstreaker Butchnotch, Wraithdancer Gidbnod, Wyrmgnasher Bjakdek

Limbus NMs: Abyssdweller Jhabdebb, Grognard Footsoldier, Grognard Grappler, Grognard Impaler, Grognard Mesmerizer, Grognard Neckchopper, Grognard Predator

Expeditionary Force NMs: Halforc Black Mage, Halforc Dark Knight, Halforc Dragoon, Halforc Monk, Halforc Paladin, Halforc Ranger, Halforc Warrior

Garrison NMs: Orcish Cursemaker, Orcish Chasseur, Orcish Colonel, Orcish Fighter, Orcish Fighterchief, Orcish Serjeant

Other NMs Warder Footsoldier (Event), Warder Neckchopper (Event)

Monsters in Family

Name Level Zone
Orcish Fodder 3-10

East Ronfaure (3-8)
West Ronfaure (3-8)
Ghelsba Outpost (3-9)
Fort Ghelsba (8-10)
La Theine Plateau (8-10)

Orcish Grappler 3-10

East Ronfaure (3-8)
West Ronfaure (3-8)
Ghelsba Outpost (3-9)
Fort Ghelsba (8-10)
La Theine Plateau (8-10)

Orcish Mesmerizer 3-10

East Ronfaure (3-8)
West Ronfaure (3-8)
Ghelsba Outpost (3-9)
Fort Ghelsba (8-10)
La Theine Plateau (8-10)

Orcish Grunt 11-20

Ghelsba Outpost (11-15)
Fort Ghelsba (11-17)
La Theine Plateau (12-16)
Yughott Grotto (14-18)
Carpenters' Landing (16-20)
Jugner Forest (16-20)

Orcish Neckchopper 11-20

Ghelsba Outpost (11-15)
Fort Ghelsba (11-17)
La Theine Plateau (12-16)
Yughott Grotto (14-18)
Carpenters' Landing (16-20)
Jugner Forest (16-20)

Orcish Stonechucker 11-20

Ghelsba Outpost (11-15)
Fort Ghelsba (11-17)
La Theine Plateau (12-16)
Yughott Grotto (14-18)
Carpenters' Landing (16-20)
Jugner Forest (16-20)

Orcish Cursemaker 21-30

Fort Ghelsba (21)
Yughott Grotto (21-23)
Carpenters' Landing (21-25)
Jugner Forest (21-25)
Davoi (23-27)
Batallia Downs (26-30)

Orcish Fighter 21-30

Fort Ghelsba (21)
Yughott Grotto (21-23)
Carpenters' Landing (21-25)
Jugner Forest (21-25)
Davoi (22-26)
Batallia Downs (26-30)

Orcish Serjeant 21-30

Fort Ghelsba (21-23)
Yughott Grotto (21-23)
Carpenters' Landing (21-25)
Jugner Forest (21-25)
Davoi (24-28)
Batallia Downs (26-30)

Orcish Beastrider 30-38

Batallia Downs (30-36)
Davoi (33-37)
Lufaise Meadows (35-38)

Orcish Impaler 30-38

Batallia Downs (30-36)
Davoi (32-36)
Lufaise Meadows (35-38)

Orcish Nightraider 30-38

Batallia Downs (30-36)
Davoi (34-38)
Lufaise Meadows (35-38)

Orcish Brawler 30-39

Batallia Downs (30-36)
Davoi (33-39)
Lufaise Meadows (35-38)

Orcish Bowshooter 41-49

Lufaise Meadows (41-44)
Misareaux Coast (41-44)
Davoi (42-46)
Monastic Cavern (42-46)
Castle Zvahl Baileys (47-49)
Castle Zvahl Keep (47-49)

Orcish Footsoldier 41-49

Lufaise Meadows (41-44)
Misareaux Coast (41-44)
Davoi (43-47)
Monastic Cavern (43-49)
Castle Zvahl Baileys (47-49)
Castle Zvahl Keep (47-49)

Orcish Bowshooter 41-49

Lufaise Meadows (41-44)
Misareaux Coast (41-44)
Davoi (44-48)
Monastic Cavern (44-48)
Castle Zvahl Baileys (47-49)
Castle Zvahl Keep (47-49)

Orcish Trooper 41-49

Lufaise Meadows (41-44)
Misareaux Coast (41-44)
Davoi (45-49)
Monastic Cavern (45-49)
Castle Zvahl Baileys (47-49)
Castle Zvahl Keep (47-49)

Orcish Veteran 50-56

Castle Zvahl Keep (50-52)
Davoi (52-56)
Monastic Cavern (52-56)

Orcish Predator 50-57

Castle Zvahl Keep (50-52)
Davoi (53-57)
Monastic Cavern (53-57)

Orcish Zerker 50-58

Castle Zvahl Keep (50-52)
Davoi (54-58)
Monastic Cavern (54-58)

Orcish Warchief 50-59

Castle Zvahl Keep (50-52)
Davoi (55-59)
Monastic Cavern (55-59)

Orcish Farkiller 62-71

Davoi (62-66)
Monastic Cavern (69-71)

Orcish Dreadnought 63-72

Davoi (63-67)
Monastic Cavern (69-72)

Orcish Champion 64-72

Davoi (64-68)
Monastic Cavern (69-72)

Orcish Dragoon 65-72

Davoi (65-69)
Monastic Cavern (69-72)

Orcish Protector 70-72 Monastic Cavern (65-69)
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.